For latest information and course conditions check out the POSTS on our Facebook page
  fb

 

Course News Update

Winter Open Stablefords
Starting this October
Ladies 3rd Oct (10.09 - 11.21)
Gents19th Oct (08.57 - 11.30)
Members £2.00 Visitors £15.00

Winter Club Singles & Foursomes
Open for entry.
See starter

Gents Open Results 2015

Sunday 26th July

Congratulations to the winners

HANDICAP  
1st  Neil Robertson Turnhouse 10.0c 75 65  
2nd  Steven Anderson Dalmahoy 14.0c 81 67  
3rd  Gareth Bridgeman Edinburgh Thistle 11.0c 79 68  
4th  D Clelland Bothwell Castle 10.0c 79 69  
5th  Martin Kay Glen 13.9c 84 70 Last 9
SCRATCH  
1st  Mark Lutton Glen 1.3c 72   Last 9
2nd  Jordon  Rhind Kingsfield Golf Club +2.0c 72    
3rd  Steven Scott Mortonhall 1.0c 73    
4th  Martin Hay Kilspindie 4.0c 75    

Junior Open Results 2015

Wednesday 5th August

The Glen Junior Open was played in relatively good weather with the course in excellent condition as usual. The field was about the same as previous years with 48 boys and 4 girls, both from local clubs and some from further afield: including Sweden and China.

The honours in the boys' open went to Andrew Johnston (Glenbervie) with a scratch score of 71, with Greig Govenlock the best Glen junior in second scratch with 76. Andrew's net score of 66 was also the best in the handicap competition, however the handicap trophy and first prize goes to William Ladbrooke (Gullane) with a net 69. Fraser Machray was the best Glen junior in second handicap with a net 70 (bih).

In the girls' open, the trophy and first prize for the best scratch score of 84 went to Catherine Milne (North Berwick). The girls' handicap competition was won by Emily Rigg (Craigmillar Park) with a net score of 69.  

The CSS for the boys was unchanged at 70 and the girls CSS was also unchanged at 73.

The vouchers for the prize winners will be posted to the Secretaries of the home clubs in the next few days.

The Glen prize winners can collect their vouchers from the starters at the weekend.

John Lunn, Junior Convenor

 

Open Boys and Girls Scratch and Handicap

Open Boys Handicap

Open Boys Scratch

Open Girls Handicap

Open Girls Scratch

Ladies Open Results 2015

Colonel Weir - 13th August

Prizewinners

  NAME CLUB
Col. Weir Rose Bowl Christian Blake Glen
(Best handicap overall)    
Couper Cup Sarah Stichbury Gullane
(Best Scratch overall)    
Best Glen Lady Christian Blake Glen
1st Bronze Scratch Kelly McShannon Lochend
2nd Bronze Scratch June Elliot Glen
1st Bronze Handicap Sam Frost Glen
2nd Bronze Handicap Maureen Sharpe Glen
3rd Bronze Handicap Margaret Wellwood Glen
4th Bronze handicap Lesley Ross North Berwick
2nd Silver Scratch Margo Gardner Linlithgow
2nd Silver Handicap Marion Currie Glen
3rd Silver Handicap Anne Lafferty Glen
4th Silver Handicap Lesley Neill Hamiliton
Longest Drive Silver @ 12th Karen Probin Glen
Longest Drive Bronze @ 18th Kelly McShannon Lochend
Nearest the Pin @ 13th Debbie Ward North Berwick
Nearest the Pin in 2 @3rd Hilary Wallace Newbattle
Player Club Handicap Scr Strokes Hcp Strokes Position
Blake Christian North Berwick 19.6c 90 70 1
Currie Marion Glen 12.3c 83 71 2 Last 9
Lafferty Anne Gullane 18.0c 89 71 3
Neill Lesley Hamilton 16.0c 88 72 4 Last 9
McShannon Kelly Lochend (Craigentinny) 21.0c 93 72 5
Frost Samantha Glen 23.4c 96 73 6 Last 9
Sharpe Maureen North Berwick 22.8c 96 73 7 Last 9
Wellwood Margaret Glen 25.5c 99 73 8 Last 9
Elliot June Glen 21.9c 95 73 9 Last 9
Ross Lesley North Berwick 22.0c 95 73 10
Luca Corrine Longniddry 19.0c 93 74 11 Last 9
Stichbury Sarah Gullane 6.0c 80 74 12 Last 6
Abernethy Helen Ravelston 28.0c 102 74 13 Last 9
Carter Marjorie Castle Park 22.0c 96 74 14 Last 9
Blair Georgina Glen 21.6c 96 74 15
Baikie Barbara Glen 23.8c 99 75 16 Last 9
Paterson Ann Minto 21.0c 96 75 17 Last 6
White Lorraine Torwoodlee 13.0c 88 75 18 Last 9
Richards Denese Torwoodlee 10.0c 85 75 19 Last 9
Hutton Audrey Dunning 30.0c 105 75 20
Bland Margaret Minto 28.0c 104 76 21 Last 9
Wallace Hilary Newbattle 17.0c 93 76 22 Last 6
Blair Elinor North Berwick 9.0c 85 76 23 Last 9
Gardner Margot Linlithgow 4.2c 80 76 24 Last 6
Kerr Angela North Berwick 20.0c 96 76 25 Last 9
Thorne Nancy Glen 15.8c 92 76 26
Hamilton Lorraine North Berwick 16.0c 93 77 27 Last 9
Morrish Patricia Glen 16.7c 94 77 28 Last 6
Littlefair Anne North Berwick 21.0c 98 77 29 Last 9
Brown Dianne Renaissance 9.0c 86 77 30
Swinton Maureen Linlithgow 26.0c 104 78 31 Last 9
Henderson Linda Renaissance 17.0c 95 78 32 Last 6
Probin Karen J Glen 17.3c 95 78 33
Boobis Anne Ravelston 22.0c 101 79 34 Last 9
Ray J North Berwick 11.0c 90 79 35 Last 6
Christie Kay Glen 14.5c 94 79 36 Last 9
Barnes Dulcie Gullane 10.0c 89 79 37 Last 9
Caw Betty Glen 28.6c 108 79 38 Last 9
Gillies Katy Melville 16.0c 95 79 39 Last 9
McPherson Polly Glen 19.4c 98 79 40
Paul Bobbie Glen 30.0c 110 80 41 Last 9
McMillan Barbara North Berwick 26.0c 106 80 42
Warren Susan North Berwick 31.0c 112 81 43 Last 9
Cameron Stacey Gullane 5.0c 86 81 44
Hanmer Glenda Henbury GC 11.5c 94 82 45 Last 9
Butterworth Anne Musselburgh Old 27.0c 109 82 46 Last 9
Clifford S West Linton 22.0c 104 82 47 Last 6
Kinnell R Lochgelly 20.0c 102 82 48
May Rosanna L Glen 22.4c 105 83 49 Last 9
Davidson Nancy Glen 20.4c 103 83 50 Last 9
McKay Kathy Crieff 23.0c 106 83 51 Last 9
Taylor D Lochgelly 16.0c 99 83 52
Nimmo Ann Glen 22.8c 107 84 53 Last 9
Young Marie North Berwick 17.0c 101 84 54 Last 9
Norris Karen Glen 25.0c 109 84 55 Last 9
Whittaker Gillian Glen 13.0c 97 84 56
Mooney Tina Kilspindie 22.0c 107 85 57 Last 9
Taylor T * Away 17.0c 102 85 58 Last 9
Bell-Sneddon Dorothy Bonnybridge 23.0c 108 85 59 Last 9
Buglass Muriel Gifford 32.0c 117 85 60 Last 9
Anderson Elizabeth Swanston 31.0c 116 85 61 Last 9
Cursiter C Biggar 15.0c 100 85 62
Ward Debbie North Berwick 13.0c 99 86 63 Last 9
Smith Jackie Gullane 14.7c 101 86 64
Anderson Christine Melville 27.0c 114 87 65 Last 9
Craig Diane Bonnybridge 16.0c 103 87 66 Last 9
Ritchie S. Biggar 28.0c 115 87 67 Last 9
Jeffrey Hebe Gullane 19.0c 106 87 68
Simpson Glenda Longniddry 27.3c 115 88 69 Last 9
Skinner Lesley Murrayfield 24.0c 112 88 70 Last 9
Murray Susan North Berwick 25.0c 113 88 71
Mitchell Vivien Lochend (Craigentinny) 15.0c 105 90 72 Last 9
Geatons Linda Minto 23.0c 113 90 73
King Diana Glen 19.8c 111 91 74
Kelly Philomena Glen 27.8c 122 94 75
McNeill Jean Longniddry 26.0c 122 96 76 Last 9
Wilson Annette Swanston 36.0c 132 96 77
Gilligan Muriel Swanston 16.0c NR NR  
Harrower Vivien West Linton 15.0c NR NR  
Edgar Joan Swanston 30.0c NR NR  
Morton Sheila Dunbar 25.0c NR NR  
Gilhooly Nancy Swanston 36.0c NR NR  
Parry Gaynor Linlithgow 28.0c NR NR  

Mixed Open Results 2015

Sunday 9th August

Handicap

1st J. Cleland & H. Cleland, Pumpherston GC – Net 66.5

2nd John Miller & Jennifer Miller, Gleneagles GC & Auchterarder GC – Net 68.5

3rd I Newall & Samantha Frost, Glen GC – Net 71 (B.I.H.)

4th Tatsuya Tsuji & Rosanna May, Glen GC – Net 71

Scratch

1st C. Burgess & L. Lee, Musselburgh GC – Scratch 79

2nd J. Robertson & J. Robertson, Bathgate – Scratch 82

Gents Open Greensomes Results 2015

Sunday 30th August

Congratulations to the winners

Handicap    
1st  Keith Watkins (Gifford) & David Saunders (Gullane) Net 63.8
2nd Craig Wood (Leven) & Blair Davidson (Leven) Net 64.2
3rd David Malloy (Dalziel Park) & T. Smith (Dalziel Park) Net 66.8
4th Michael Togher (Glen) & Gordon Rae (Glen) Net 67
5th Douglas Paul (Glen) & Iain Buntain (Glen) Net 67.2
Scratch    
1st Gerald Flannigan (Bathgate) & Lee Flannigan (Bathgate) 72
2nd Brian Shaw (Biggar) & John Stewart (North Berwick) 73 (B.I.H.)
3rd Tom McGinley (Glen) & Stephen Harley (Glen) 73
4th Barry Ford (Glen) & Jeff Aitken (Gullane) 74
5th Gordon Burns (Glen) & Jimmy Jack (Glen) 76
Gleaner