Professional Day Results

Thanks to everyone who participated in the inaugural Glen Golf Club Professional's Day. We were very lucky with the weather and well done to anyone who managed to beat the Pro, myself, Fraser Malcolm, on the 13th. Luckily Martyn Huish was paying for all the golf balls!

The results are as follows:

First: Tom Rintoul, David Dixon, and Wojciech Prus (87 points) better last six holes

Second: Alan Moore, David Knight and Kenny Hall (87 points)

Third: Andy Gillick, Stephen Dunn and Tony Pyott (84 points)

Other prize winners on the day were:
Longest Drive 12th Hole (Gents) Murray Gilvray
Longest Drive 12th Hole (Ladies) Janice Mcleod
Nearest the Pin 4th Hole Alan Moore
Nearest the Pin 9th Hole Norrie Davidson
Neaerst the Pin 13th Hole Gordon Scholes
Nearest the Pin 16th Hole Finlay Goodlad

Special mention should be made of the outstanding performance of the Vice Captain in the String Putting Competition. Firing a blistering 25 over the fearsome nine hole layout this was a putting masterclass extraordinaire. We look forward to next year to see if Jim can defend his hard earned title.

Once again thanks to all those who played and all winners should drop into the Pro Shop to collect their respective prizes and vouchers.

Ladies Open Winter Stablefords

Results of Ladies Open Stableford - Tuesday 1st March
(CSS 76 RO)

Alison Carslaw - Glen - 26 points (b.i.h.) (1st Prize - £18)
Lorraine White - Torwoodlee - 26 points
Sheila Clifford - West Linton - 24 points
Jean Cosgrove - Bathgate - 24 points
Katy Gillies - Melville - 24 points
Fiona Wait - Bathgate - 23 points
Hebe Jeffrey - Gullane - 23 points
Kathleen Sked - Melville - 23 points
Margaret Logan - Bathgate - 22 points
Mhairi Hall - Bathgate - 21 points
Margaret McFarlane - Bathgate - 21 points
Maria Smail - Jedburgh - 19 points
Jane Browitt - Glencorse - 19 points
Ann Nimmo - Glen - 17 points
Jacqui Doig - Melville - 13 points
Nancy Davidson - Glen - 12 points
Norma Baigrie - Melville - 11 points
Tammy Haycock - Bathgate - DQ

Prizewinners

Congratulations to all our Prize Winners


Gill and June


Gill and Lou


Brian and Peter


Brian and Steven


Brian and Mark


Jimmy and Brian


Finlay(Jr Capt) and Cameron


David and Brian


Ron, Brian and Douglas


Brian and Craig


Tom, Brian and Jim


Finlay and Michael


Tony and Brian


Callum and Brian


George and Brian


Michael and Brian


Gareth and Brian


Gordon and Brian


Craig and Brian


Gordon, Brian and Michael


June, Brian and George


June, Nance and Brian


Barbara, Gill and Gladys


Gill and Brian


Gill and Marion


Gill and Margaret


Brian, Polly and Alan


Gill and Brian


Brian, June, Jimmy and Gill


Gill and Georgina

 

Results of Hogmanay Hurl Texas Scramble - 09/01/16

1st - A Cadzow/G Marshall/B Bonthrone - Net 59.5 (£25 each)
2nd - T McGinley/S Harley/C Reid - Net 60.8 (£15 each)
3rd - W Urquhart/P Valente/R McFarlane - Net 61.0 (£10 each)

Turkey Trot Texas Scramble Saturday - 12/12/15

A Clark / J Clark / B Thain - Net 56.7 (1st prize - £25 each)
T Rintoul / W Prus / C Reid - Net 60.5 (2nd prize - £14 each)
A Moore / D Knight / T Tan - Net 61.4
B Pringle / M Coke / C Johnstone - Net 61.5
C McGeary / J Campbell / J Pollard - Net 62.5
T McGinley / S Harley / R Wilson - Net 62.6
G Burns / J Jack / A Imlah - Net 63.4
G Simpson / A Flood / A West - Net 64.3
D Paul / I Buntain / M Abbott - Net 68.1
B Bevan / J Murray / R McIntosh - Net 69.3
J O'Flaherty / K Young / B Stitt - Net 69.7
G Whittaker / P Whittaker / K Probin - Net 71.4
A Lafferty / A Lafferty / M Wellwood - Net 71.4

 

Prizewinners 2015

Go to the Members Home section to see pictures of the prizegiving.

Competition 2015
Club Champion Mark Lutton
Club Champion Runner-up Gordon Burns
"B" Champion Steven McKenzie
"B" Champion Runner-up Robert McFarlane
"C" Champion Peter Gabbitas
"C" Champion Runner-up Sandy Wright
Ladies Champion Louise Campbell
Ladies Champion Runner-up Gillian Whittaker
Ladies "B" Champion June Elliot
Ladies "B" Champion Runner-up Georgina Blair
Mixed Open Best Glen Couple June Elliot & Jimmy Renton
Autumn Meeting - Quaich Louise Campbell
Captains Day Georgina Blair
Summer Meeting -Thistle Trophy Margaret Ross
Dickson Trophy Rosanna May
Silver Medal Sam Frost
Gold Medal Louise Campbell
Crystal Trophy Marion Currie
Spring Meeting (Quaich) Gillian Whittaker
Summer Foursomes Barbara Baikie & Gladys Stevenson
Winter Foursomes June Elliot & Nancy Thorne
Mixed Foursomes June Elliot & George Gordon
Seniors Champion Jimmy Jack
Order of Merit (H/cap) Steven McKenzie
Order of Merit (Scr) Mark Lutton
Summer Foursomes Gordon Rae & Michael Togher
Glen Shield Douglas Stewart
Howard G Leedale Trophy Dennis McGill
Thistle Cup (Scr) Craig McGeary
Alex White Trophy (H/Cap) Gordon Rae
Charlie Thomson (H/cap) Gareth Hunter
Charlie Thomson (Scr) Mark Lutton
Adam Nicholson Salver Tony Tan
Aitchison Medal David Purves
Gold Medal Kyle Hardie
Grant Cup Michael Hagan
Town Council Medal (Scr)Silver Salver George Cringan
Town Council Medal (H/C) Mark Lutton
Rose Bowl (H/Cap) Steven McKenzie
Skol Cup (Scr) Fraser Symon
Scroggie Cup Callum Greenhill
Geddes Trophy Callum Greenhill
Coronation Jug Scr (Spring Cup) John McMorland
Coronation Jug H/C Douglas Stewart
Tom Torrie Memorial Trophy Tony Tan
Leuchie Medal Duncan McNeill
Lawrie Cup Mike Currie
Law Trophy Paul Middleton
CHAS Jnr Order of Merit Camero Spencer
Davies Trophy (Jnrs) Michael Hagan
Seniors Winter Singles Ron Porteous
Seniors Winter Pairs Tom Hardie & Jim Sear
Winter Singles Craig McGeary
Winter Fourball Douglas Paul & Ron McIntosh

Paris Steele

Golf Lodge B&B

greaveswestayre

North Berwick Golf Lodge

Craigview

westgategallerieslogo wee

 

Gleaner