CHARLIE THOMSON TROPHIES

The Results of the Charlie Thomson Trophies

1st Handicap - Ian Melrose - Nett 63- winner of the Charlie Thomson Handicap Trophy - Glen Voucher - £34

2nd handicap - Alan West - Nett 66 (BIH) - Glen Voucher - £23

3rd handicap - Tim McIvor - Nett 66 - Glen Voucher - £17

4th handicap - Martin Kay - Nett 68

1st Scratch - Tim McIvor - Gross 72 - winner of the Charlie Thomson Scratch Trophy - Glen Voucher £18

2nd Scratch - William Halliday - Gross 74 - Glen Voucher - £12

2s

Greig Baynham @ 13th

Derek Burnett @ 4th

Tim McIvor @ 4th

Sweep prizes are on the board

Well done to all the Prize Winners

LADIES OPEN - COLONEL WEIR - THURSDAY 8TH AUGUST 2019

A big thank you to all of our visitors and members who played in the Col Weir Rosebowl - Ladies Open on Thursday 8th August.

The results are:-

Overall Winner of the Col Weir Rosebowl - Dianne Brown from Gullane ladies Nett 70 - £100 SGU Voucher

Winner of the Couper Cup - best scratch - Margot Gardiner Gross 77 - £100 SGU Voucher

2nd handicap prize - Dawn Young - NBGC - Nett 73 - £75 SGU Voucher

3rd handicap prize - Lesley McClelland - Glen - Nett 74 - £50 SGU Voucher

Nearest the Pin at the 13th - Marjorie Clark - £20 SGU Voucher

Best Glen Lady - Brenda Goldstein - £50 SGU Voucher (Brenda was 2nd best Glen Lady with Lesley McClelland 1st - winners are only awarded one prize)

2s - all at the 13th - £8.80 each

Marjorie Clark

Elaine Finnegan

Lesley Neill

Ann Paterson

Lesley Ross

CSS - for both home and away players 75

All prize vouchers and cheques for 2s will be forwarded to home clubs.

Gents Open - Sunday 28th July 2019 - Results

Thank you to all who took part in todays competition and well done to the prize winners listed below. Please note that only one prize can be awarded per competitor and in the case of a competitor being eligible for more than one prize the higher prize has been awarded.

Par - 70, SSS - 71, CSS - 71

Handicap – Haldane Cup

1st – William Halliday - 66 net - £150

2nd – Ricky Tait - 68 net - £100

3rd – Neil Porter - 69 net (BB9) - £75

4th – Paul Cairns - 69 net - £50

 

Scratch – Town Council Salver

1st – Jamie Tinlin - 70 - £75

2nd - Grant Thomson - 74 - £50


Your prize vouchers have been forwarded to your respective match secretaries. Glen members prizes have been paid into your Pro Shop account.

CDH has been updated but it is your resposibility to notify your home club of your away score.

Haldane Cup winner.jpg


 

Gold & Aitchison Medals - Sat 27th July

HANDICAP

1st HANDICAP - Greig Baynham - Net 65 - £31

2nd HANDICAP - Mike Currie - Net 69 (last 9) - £21

3rd HANDICAP - Jamie Govan - Net 69 (last 6) - £16

4th HANDICAP - Brian Ramsay - Net 69 (last 9) - £10

SCRATCH

1st SCRATCH - Willie Halliday - Gross 71 - £16

2nd SCRATCH - Cameron Spencer - Gross 74 (last 3) - £10

SWEEP

HANDICAP 0 - 9 1st - Mike Currie - £12

HANDICAP 0 - 9 2nd - Cameron Spencer - £5

HANDICAP 10 - 17 1st - Greig Baynham - £12

HANDICAP 10 - 17 2nd - Jamie Govan - £5

HANDICAP 18 + 1st - John Murray - £12

HANDICAP 18+ 2nd - Iain Forbes - £5

2’s - £ 6.50 each

William Halliday @ 4th, George McNicoll @ 13th, Jim Johnston @ 13th, Jonathan Nimmo @ 16th

CSS: 71 Full results are on Freetime.

All prize vouchers have been paid into members’ shop accounts.

Sweep money / 2’s money is available for collection from the starters.

Mixed Foursomes Open - 21st July 2019 - Results

Thank you to all who competed in todays Mixed Foursomes Open and well done to the winners, as listed below.

 

1st - Jim O’Hagan (Mortonhall) & Marina Masson (Gullane - 68 - Glen Golf Club Shield & £100 SGU voucher each

2nd - John Burnet (Glen) & Nancy Thorne (Glen) - 70 - £75 SGU voucher each

3rd - Tom McGinley (Glen) & Ann Nimmo (Glen) - 70.5 - £50 SGU voucher each

4th - Alan Nisbet (Glen) & Isabel Nisbet (Glen) - 71.5 - £25 SGU voucher each

Scratch - Graeme Spinks & Ros Spinks (Newtonmore) - 83 - Scottish Brewers Ltd Shield & £50 SGU voucher each

 

Your vouchers have been sent to your respective match secretaries at your home club. Glen Golf Club members winnings have been paid into your Pro shop account.

GENTS INVITATION DAY - Saturday 29th June

Results

1st Prize - Kenny Hall & George Cringan (Archerfield) - 46 points (bih) (£50 voucher each)

2nd Prize - George McNicoll & Chris Martin (Duke’s - St Andrews) - 46 points (£30 voucher each)

3rd Prize - Ian Melrose & Barry Melrose (Winterfield) - 43 points (bih) (£22 voucher each)

4th Prize - Ken McKeating & Roy Jack (Dunkeld) - 43 points (bih) (£10 voucher each)

Nearest the pin in 2 @ 3rd - Brad Muir (Haddington) - 1 doz Belhaven Best

Nearest the pin @ 4th - Ewan Aitken (Greenburn) - £30 pro-shop voucher

Nearest the pin @ 9th - Alan Nisbet - 4-Ball voucher for Linlithgow GC

Longest Drive @ 12th - Murray Saunders (Gullane) - 1 doz Belhaven Best

Nearest the pin @ 13th - Tom Rintoul - 1 doz golf balls

Nearest the pin @ 16th - Alan West - 1 doz golf balls

Nearest the pin in 2 @ 18th - Gordon Burns - 2 season passes for the Scottish Open

Prize vouchers and hole prizes are available for collection from the starters.

Grant Cup (Stableford) - Saturday 22nd June

GRANT CUP - RESULTS

1st Prize - Jim Cogan - 42 points - £61

2nd Prize - Neil Grant - 41 points - £41

3rd Prize - Ian Tollet - 39 points (last 9) - £31

4th Prize - Martin McDowell - 39 points (last 9)- £21

SWEEP

HANDICAP 0 - 9 1st - Martin McDowell - £18

HANDICAP 0 - 9 2nd - William Halliday - £8

HANDICAP 10 - 17 1st - Jim Cogan - £18

HANDICAP 10 - 17 2nd - Neil Grant - £8

HANDICAP 18 + 1st - Ian Tollet - £18

HANDICAP 18+ 2nd - Juan Martinez - £8

2’s - £6 each

Neil Baird @ 4th, Greig Baynham @ 13th, Tim MacIvor @ 4th, Alan West @ 4th, Colin Howieson @ 16th,

Dougie Stewart @ 9th, Mike Currie @ 9th

CSS: 71 Full results are on Freetime.

All prize vouchers have been paid into members’ shop accounts.

Sweep money / 2’s money is available for collection from the starters.

LEUCHIE MEDAL & LAWRIE CUP (Sat 15th June)

LEUCHIE MEDAL & LAWRIE CUP - RESULTS

HANDICAP

1st HANDICAP - Alan Gray - Net 63 - £44

2nd HANDICAP - Malcolm Wilson - Net 67 (last 9) - £29

3rd HANDICAP - George Nisbet - Net 67 (last 6) - £23

4th HANDICAP - Dennis McGill - Net 67 (last 9) - £16

SCRATCH

1st SCRATCH - Stephen Dunn - Gross 72 (last 6) - £23

2nd SCRATCH - Dennis McGill - Gross 72 - £15

SWEEP

HANDICAP 0 - 9 1st - Malcolm Wilson - £17

HANDICAP 0 - 9 2nd - Dennis McGill - £8

HANDICAP 10 - 17 1st - Alan Gray - £17

HANDICAP 10 - 17 2nd - George Nisbet - £8

HANDICAP 18 + 1st - Iain Forbes - £17

HANDICAP 18+ 2nd - Juan Martinez - £8

2’s - £3 each

Jimmy Jack @ 13th, Kenny Scott @ 9th, Gordon Simpson @ 13th, Jim McCall @ 13th, Alan Nisbet @ 13th,

Neil Grant @ 4th, Stevie Dunn @ 4th and 13th, Jim Cogan @ 13th, Malcolm Wilson @ 13th, John Lindsay @ 13th

Andrew Reid @ 13th

CSS: 70 Full results are on Freetime.

All prize vouchers have been paid into members’ shop accounts.

Sweep money / 2’s money is available for collection from the starters.

TOWN COUNCIL MEDAL - SATURDAY 08TH JUNE 2019

TOWN COUNCIL MEDAL RESULTS

HANDICAP

1ST HANDICAP -Barry Ford Net 64 - £43

2ND HANDICAP - Tim McIvor Net 65 - £28

3RD HANDICAP - Ryan Lumsden Net 67 (BIH) £22

4TH HANDICAP - Martinez Fenandez Net 67 £15

SCRATCH

1ST SCRATCH -Barry Ford Gross 69 - £22

2ND SCRATCH - Stephen Dunn 72 (BIH) - £14

SWEEP

HANDICAP 0 - 9 1ST - £16 - Barry Ford

HANDICAP 0 - 9 2ND - £8 - Tim McIvor

HANDICAP 10 - 17 1ST - £16 - Ryan Lumsden

HANDICAP 10 - 17 2ND - £8 - Gordon Rae

HANDICAP 18 + - 1ST - £16 - Fernandez Martinez

HANDICAP 18+ 2ND - £8 - Sandy Wright

TWO’S - 7.20 Each

Iain Buntain @ 13th hole

Gordon Burns @ 4th hole

Robert Donnelly @ 13th hole

Tim McIvor @ 4th hole

Alan Nisbet @ 4th hole

All vouchers have been entered into accounts and monies are available for collection